Privacy Statement

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY
Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information has always been an important aspect of Manitou Dental operations. We strive to provide you with service excellence. To us, that includes treating your personal information fairly and with respect. Each employee, volunteer, and physician must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of your personal information.


LEGISLATIVE RESPONSIBILITY
The passage of the Ontario Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) marks a significant step forward for Ontario. Manitou Dental Clinic believes that we must fulfill our legislated obligations professionally, ethically, and prudently.

Consent is implied when information is needed for health care purposes. You have a right to access personal information held by Manitou Dental Clinic  and to challenge its accuracy, if need be.

Personal information will be used as follows:

  • With the internal/external healthcare team
  • With the Ontario Hospital Association for the purpose of patient satisfaction surveys
  • For billing purposes
  • For research, teaching and statistics
  • If Manitou Dental Clinic  is going to use it for another purpose, consent must be obtained. You should also be assured that your information will be protected by specific safeguards, including measures such as locked cabinets, computer passwords, or encryption.

    WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about you, our patient. This includes information in any form, such as:

    Registration information
    Diagnostic, treatment, and care information
    Health services provider information

    LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION
    The information we request from you is used only for the purposes defined. We will seek your consent before using the information for purposes beyond the scope of your original consent unless the use or disclosure is authorized by legislated mandatory reporting requirements, for appropriate health care in an emergency and where there is a duty to warn a third person.

    Information may be disclosed:

  • To treat and care for you;
  • To the estate/trustee/solicitor, individual with a Certificate of Approval or personal representative of a deceased patient/client;
  • In a proceeding before the Ontario Review Board, Consent and Capacity Board;
  • To the Psychiatric Patient Advocate Office;
  • To the Police or the Children os Aid Society;
  • From CEO to CEO of another facility;
  • A one-word condition update will be provided to the media if the reporter can identify the patient (good, fair, serious, critical);
  • To the Development/Foundation Office.
  • Patients may withdraw their consent at any time upon written request.

    ACCURACY
    All decisions and patient care involving personal information should be based on accurate and timely information. While we will do our best to base our decisions on accurate information, we rely on individuals to disclose all information requested and to inform us of any relevant changes.

    We will make reasonable efforts to keep your information accurate and up-to-date based on information we receive from you and to the extent updated information is relevant to the purpose for which it was originally collected.  All insurance information for the purposes of fees coverage (semi-private/private) billing is required to bill for services. Inaccurate information may result in follow-up verification with you the patient and/or employer holding supplemental insurance information.

    If you find any errors in this information, we urge you to contact us as soon as possible so the appropriate corrections may be made immediately.

    SAFEGUARDS: PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION
    Access to personal information will be authorized only for service providers who require access in the performance of their duties, to any person granted access by the individual through the consent process, and to those otherwise authorized by law.

    The clinic computer systems are password-secured and constructed in such a way that only authorized individuals can access secure systems and databases. All staff must understand and sign a Confidentiality Agreement for the protection of patient information.

    PROVIDING RECOURSE: RESPECTING AND RESPONDING TO YOUR PRIVACY CONCERNS
    We encourage you to contact us with any questions or concerns you might have about your personal health information or our Privacy Policy. We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information.

    IIf the issue is still not resolved satisfactorily, we will provide information on how to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
     










    Office hours

    Location

    Phone


    Tuesday - Thursday 9:00am - 8:00pm
    Friday 9:00am - 6:00pm
    Saturdays By Appointment only
    Mondays Closed
    Manitou Dental Centre  
    5 Manitou Dr., Suite#5 Kitchener
    Tel. (519) 896-8008



    .